Natural Blue Indigo Dye - Soap Making and Textile Dye, Indigofera Tinc - Natural Spa Supplies

Your cart

Your cart is empty

Natural Blue Indigo Dye - Soap Making and Textile Dye, Indigofera Tinctoria Powder

Regular price £5.00
Unit price
per

Product Description:

Natural Blue Indigo Dye – for Soap Making, Textile Dyeing, and lime paints. Indigofera Tinctoria Powder. Traditional Indigo, Chemical Free.

Natural Indigo Blue Dye, Indigofera Tinctoria Powder - traditional textile dyer's pigment and soap makers colourant.  Our 'Dyer's Indigo' is is made using traditional artisanal production techniques totally without chemicals giving a premium quality fully natural and 100% pure blue dye. Our dyer's grade of indigo is made specifically to dye textiles, to make soap blue and to make blue lime based paints. Suitable for museum conservators and reenactors.

Our Cosmetic Grade Indigo for cosmetic formulation is on the separate Blue Indigo Cosmetic Ingredient page and the cosmetic indigo is also used on our Blue Indigo Laundry Whitener page.

What is Natural Blue Indigo?

Indigo is an ancient dye derived from the leaves and stems of the Indigo Tinctoria plant and its global use can be traced back thousands of years. Blue is one of nature’s rarest and most prized colours and indigo is considered to be the ultimate in natural blue dyes.

How Natural Spa Supplies Blue Indigo is Made

Our indigo is made for Natural Spa Supplies in Morocco using an ancient process with a vital fermentation in goat and camel urine. This ancient method produces a very pure indigo with no aroma. Using these 'slow' and traditional methods, means that no caustic chemicals are used in the production of our indigo making it safe for prolonged skin contact through textiles or in rinse off products such as soap. Our cosmetic and laundry indigos, with a shorter fermentation time are milder and can be used in products which are left on the skin.

Indigo Chemistry

When using indigo for dyeing textiles, as the indigotin is insoluble in water, an alkaline agent and a reducing agent is added to the dye vat containing the blue indigo powder. These reduce the indigotin (remove one oxygen molecule). The fibres can absorb the indigo while it is in the reduced state and when the dyed fibre is exposed to the air, the indigo white oxidizes and turns blue and insoluble again. The textile is now blue.

Shelf Life of Natural Blue Indigo Powder

If stored under optimal conditions, dry and dark, the shelf life is 10 years.

Natural Blue Indigo Dye - Soap Making and Textile Dye, Indigofera Tinctoria Powder

Regular price £5.00
Unit price
per
(0 in cart)
Tax included.Shipping calculated at checkout.
Free Consultation

Free no obligation phone consultation with qualified skin therapists. Call now 0800 023 5008

Tried & Tested

We only sell products that we genuinely believe in. We test our products ourselves, and only pick the very best.

Product Description:

Natural Blue Indigo Dye – for Soap Making, Textile Dyeing, and lime paints. Indigofera Tinctoria Powder. Traditional Indigo, Chemical Free.

Natural Indigo Blue Dye, Indigofera Tinctoria Powder - traditional textile dyer's pigment and soap makers colourant.  Our 'Dyer's Indigo' is is made using traditional artisanal production techniques totally without chemicals giving a premium quality fully natural and 100% pure blue dye. Our dyer's grade of indigo is made specifically to dye textiles, to make soap blue and to make blue lime based paints. Suitable for museum conservators and reenactors.

Our Cosmetic Grade Indigo for cosmetic formulation is on the separate Blue Indigo Cosmetic Ingredient page and the cosmetic indigo is also used on our Blue Indigo Laundry Whitener page.

What is Natural Blue Indigo?

Indigo is an ancient dye derived from the leaves and stems of the Indigo Tinctoria plant and its global use can be traced back thousands of years. Blue is one of nature’s rarest and most prized colours and indigo is considered to be the ultimate in natural blue dyes.

How Natural Spa Supplies Blue Indigo is Made

Our indigo is made for Natural Spa Supplies in Morocco using an ancient process with a vital fermentation in goat and camel urine. This ancient method produces a very pure indigo with no aroma. Using these 'slow' and traditional methods, means that no caustic chemicals are used in the production of our indigo making it safe for prolonged skin contact through textiles or in rinse off products such as soap. Our cosmetic and laundry indigos, with a shorter fermentation time are milder and can be used in products which are left on the skin.

Indigo Chemistry

When using indigo for dyeing textiles, as the indigotin is insoluble in water, an alkaline agent and a reducing agent is added to the dye vat containing the blue indigo powder. These reduce the indigotin (remove one oxygen molecule). The fibres can absorb the indigo while it is in the reduced state and when the dyed fibre is exposed to the air, the indigo white oxidizes and turns blue and insoluble again. The textile is now blue.

Shelf Life of Natural Blue Indigo Powder

If stored under optimal conditions, dry and dark, the shelf life is 10 years.

Why Choose Natural Spa Supplies?

We are proud to be a driving force in the movement towards a more sustainable future.

Plastic-Free

Plastic means trash. Only 9% of what you put in your recycling bin is ever actually recycled. We Avoid Plastic.

Biodegradeable

Our products breakdown naturally without harmful side effects to the Rivers and Earth. We Value Our Planet.

Skin Friendly

Our products are rigorously selected to be kind to sensitive skin and even allergy-prone skin. We Care For Your Skin.

We Care About Eco Living

We don’t merely add a green label onto our products and charm you with eco babble - we’re not into Greenwashing. We’re fully committed to eco living and we are the ‘Eco’ that big companies wish to be.

App section